Download Program here  

 

THURSDAY, 11/June/2015

VENUE: Psych HS MED 18, Von-Siebold-Str. 5, 37075 Göttingen

 

 

 

8:30 – 12:20

REGISTRATION

9:00 – 9:10

INTRODUCTION - Dario Farina (Georg August University)

 

ETHICAL IMPLICATIONS OF NEUROTECHNOLOGY

9:10 – 9:40

Jochem Rieger (Carl-von-Ossietzky University, Germany)

“Brain Computer Interfacing in the action perception loop and ethical considerations

10 minutes Discussion

 

9:50 – 10:20

Cornelius Frömmel (Georg-August-University, Germany)

“Learning and teaching the unteachable 

Engineering’s ethics at the interface between medicine and technics”

10 minutes Discussion

 

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

 

INTERFACING

11:00 – 11:30

Alexander Gail (Georg-August-University, Germany)

“Chronic implant technology for myo- and corticoelectric recordings in primates”

10 minutes Discussion

11:40 – 12:10

Frank Braatz (Georg-August-University, UMG, Germany)

“Amputation of the Upper Limb-How to 

Find the Best Prosthesis”

10 minutes Discussion

 

12:20 – 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 – 14:00

Milos Nesladek (Hasselt University, Belgium)

" Diamond for bioelectronic interfacing and sensing "

10 minutes Discussion

14:10 – 14:40

Micha E. Spira (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)

"Changing gears, from extracellular field potential recordings to long term, multisite, noninvasive, In-Cell recordings and stimulation by extracellular multi electrode array"

10 minutes Discussion

 

14:50 – 15:20

Xavier Navarro (University of Barcelona, Spain)

"Neural interfaces for the control of neuroprosthetic devices"

10 minutes Discussion

 

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

 

DEMOVE SPECIAL SESSION

16:00 – 16:40

Dario Farina (Georg-August-University, UMG, Germany)

“The DEMOVE project”

16:40 -18:00

Posters on the DEMOVE project

All DEMOVE Fellows

 

20:00 -

SOCIAL GATHERING!

 

 

FRIDAY, 12/June/2015

VENUE: Psych HS MED 18, Von-Siebold-Str. 5, 37075 Göttingen

 

 

 

 

NEUROCOMPUTING AND NEURAL SIGNAL PROCESSING

8:30 – 9:00

Eric Le Carpentier (Ecole Centrale de Nantes, France)

“Online decoding of intramuscular EMG”

10 minutes Discussion

9:10 – 9:40

Jose C. Principe (University of Florida, USA)

“Spike Timing Signal Processing”

10 minutes Discussion

9:50 – 10:20

Hansjörg Scherberger (German Primate Center, Germany)

"Grasp predictions from motor, premotor, and parietal population signals"

10 minutes Discussion

 

10:30 – 10:50

Coffee Break

 

CLINICAL - I (BIONIC RECONSTRUCTION)

10:50 – 11:20

Oskar C. Aszmann (Medical University of Vienna, Austria)

“Bionic Reconstruction of the Upper Extremity”

 10 minutes Discussion

11:30 – 12:00

Todd A. Kuiken (Northwestern University, USA)

“Rebuilding amputees for better interfacing with prosthetic limbs”

10 minutes Discussion

12:10 – 12:40

Gunther Felmerer (Georg-August-University, UMG, Germany)

“Targeted Muscle Reinnervation in Goettingen: First experience and local setting”

10 minutes Discussion

 

12:50 – 13:00

FAST FORWARD POSTER PRESENTATIONS

13:00 – 14:00

POSTER SESSION

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break

 

CLINICAL - II (NEUROLOGICAL REHABILITATION)

14:00 – 14:30

Mitsuhiro Hayashibe (LIRMM, France)

“Personalized Neuroprosthetics - Evoked EMG based Muscle Activation Closed-loop Control in Electrical Stimulation”

10 minutes Discussion

 

14:40 – 15:10

Dejan B. Popovic (University of Belgrade, Serbia)

“Improved communication with the sensory-motor system via surface array electrodes”

10 minutes Discussion

15:20 – 15:50

David Liebetanz (Georg-August-University, UMG, Germany)

“Steer by ear: a novel EMG-based auricular interface for wheelchair control in individuals with spinal cord injury”

10 minutes Discussion

 

16:00 – 16:20

Coffee Break

 

INDUSTRIAL CHALLENGES

16:20 – 16:50

Erik Andres (Otto Bock, Germany)

“Prosthetic Treatments after Nerve- Transfer – Handwork meets High-Tech”

10 minutes Discussion

 

17:00

The End of Symposium